?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Feb. 15th, 2004 @ 11:27 pm Katsucon


After the amv contest viewing, solidkz and a couple of other amv creators were having a conversation about the contest on the elevator. Basically they were discussing how it was relatively easy it was to tell if an amv was going to be good or bad by the first 15 seconds or so, and how they couldn’t believe what people were thinking when they submitted the videos. One girl who happened to be in elevator just spoke up upon hearing this:

“Oh yeah, I know what you mean. I really just couldn’t believe the nerve of some people to submit that blatently ripoff video to the con”
“…blatent ripoff….. Which video was that?”
“That It’s Tricky to be a Troll video. I can’t believe that some people would just so shamelessly ripoff another video to submit to this amv contest”
then silence for a moment while they stare at each other in the elevator and much laughing ensues

But yes, I certainly can’t believe that some two bit hack would rip off one of my obviously highly original% videos make a couple of changes to it, rerender it and submitting it to a con, claiming that since it’s not scene frame for frame matching it obviously must be a brand new video.

The actual contest itself was ok. Didn’t really care for the videos that won, but the winners were basically voted for by the judges, which really seemed to be a random assortment of convention staff that just wanted to be done with it as quickly as possible. However one good thing that came out of it, the token half-chink was quite inspired by some of what he saw in the contest, and with some clever suggestions now has an excellent concept to be the most ballsy amv that he’s ever produced.

During the “otaku rave”, otherwise known as fairly large dance for all of the underage boys and girls to pretend like they could go clubbing, we managed to do some testing of psychological theories. Thus 3 main attributes prevailed among the attendees of the dance: they either have glow sticks that they wave around haphazardly, nod their heads(sometimes even to the beat), or bob up and down using their knees. As per course for a dance populated with lots of high schoolers, huge circles form and people who do a bit more dancing(or just simply have more confidence) go into the center to strut their stuff while the others nod, watch, and cheer. We, being the psychologists decided to see how these social dynamics went, and had a group of about 8 of us wander into the center of the circle raising our pointer fingers with the beat, chanting the classic Ramones chant of “Hey ho, Let’s go!” High school students, being rather easy to impress, quickly decided that this was something that they could do, and joined in with the chant. Very soon, the entire room of maybe a thousand people had followed suit. Though after about 15 seconds or so, they started to realize that they had no idea what they were doing(and the fact that this has fallen out of popular use before almost all of them were born helped a bit), and promptly stopped. Then some guys realized that their beloved dance circle had broken up, and started correcting people who were a bit slow on the memo that the fad was already over, and began directing people for the optimal way for the dead dance circle to be resurrected. Such fine management must ensure a glorious dance circle!

Then here’s the more generic random con ranting. Saw lots of cool people. Met many others, including everyone’s favorite Poto-kun! Heard many rumors about wonder people like Christian, who Hsien had nothing but wonderful things to say about. Had many conversations with the new amv contest coordinator for Otakon. I managed to find out that he used to be a pro wrestler and he’s maintained lots of that attitude, so I’m sure that this year’s contest will certainly be interesting.
About this Entry
South Park Style
From:solidkz
Date:February 15th, 2004 09:32 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
the most ballsy amv that he’s ever produced.

That's an interesting way of putting it. :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:lord_darkseid
Date:February 16th, 2004 07:34 am (UTC)

Re:

(Permanent Link)
o_O

*starts to become frightened...*
[User Picture Icon]
From:dwchang
Date:February 16th, 2004 09:44 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
"be the most ballsy amv that he’s ever produced."

:D

Gonna be at JACON?

RE: Dance

That's funny. So whose idea was it anyway? The pointer finger thing that is?

RE: videos

Yeah I heard the contest was pretty shitty, but I've also seen some other people say it was "OMGWTFAWESOME!!!!"

BTW were you the one who called? I thought it was Hsien, but maybe not *shrug*.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bogosort
Date:February 16th, 2004 10:10 am (UTC)

Re:

(Permanent Link)
I didn't really have plans for Jacon, those months are dead ro me. But I doubt that he'll have this video done for a long time, since he's got plans to be working on this one all the way through Otakon.

The idea for the dance thing was a group thought, since it's always fun to see how much of a critical mass you need to get people to imitate you for no reason.

The audio levels in the room were shitty, video reencoding made everything look crappy and introduced lots of blatently obvious artifacts that I almost mistook for piano keys. Relatively boring videos for the most part. Judges didn't really make decisions that I agreed with and such. And one of the most celebrated videos at the con, I felt didn't deserve such praise.

And also, don't you think that I have better things to do than to call you? I bet it was probably Hsien while he was on his travels with Christian.